Malta Tax Guide for Expats and Digital Nomads (2026)

Malta taxes most newcomers as non-doms: on income earned in Malta and on foreign income they bring into the country, not on the rest. Work you do from a desk in Malta still counts as Maltese income, which is where the Nomad Residence Permit's 10% rate comes in. This guide covers residence, the 2026 rates, the permit in practice, remittances and running a company from Malta.

Quick summary

  • Malta has no statutory day count: you are resident if you live there apart from reasonable temporary absences, and most newcomers are resident but not domiciled.
  • Non-doms pay tax on Malta-source income and on foreign income remitted to Malta, while foreign capital gains stay untaxed even if remitted.
  • Non-doms with foreign income of €35,000 (about $39,800) or more in the prior year pay a minimum tax of €5,000 (about $5,690).
  • The 2026 single rates run from 0% up to €12,000 (about $13,700) to 35% above €60,000 (about $68,300).
  • Nomad Residence Permit holders from outside the EU pay 0% on remote-work income for 12 months, then a flat 10%, for up to 4 years; with Class 2 social security, a self-employed holder pays 15.8% of profit at $100,000 of revenue.
  • A Malta company pays 35%, and the shareholder can reclaim 6/7 of it when trading profit is paid out, leaving about 5% in Malta.

Malta's taxes at a glance

What a remote worker pays in Malta
Tax on $50,000 of revenue15% to 25%
Tax on $100,000 of revenue15% to 25%
Effective rate at $100,000On profit, after costs of 15%15.8% Source: legislation.mt, checked September 29, 2026. The Index uses the reading with the higher tax, so it never overstates a saving: a Nomad Residence Permit holder who lives in Malta is ordinarily resident and owes Class 2. After the first 12 months: revenue €87,889 (about $100,000); net income after 15% costs €74,706 (about $85,000); income tax at 10% €7,471 (about $8,500); Class 2 €4,362 (about $4,960), the cap of €83.89 a week for 52 weeks, since 15% of net income (€11,206) is above it; total €11,833 (about $13,500) = 15.8% of profit. Same method at $50,000 of revenue: 21.7%; at $250,000: 12.3%. A holder who owes no Class 2 pays 10.0% at every level
Tax on $250,000 of revenue10% to 15%
Tax systemRemittance basis
Foreign income, new residentsTaxed if brought in Source: taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked September 29, 2026
Social contributions, self-employed15% Source: taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked September 29, 2026. Owed by self-employed people ordinarily resident in Malta with earnings above EUR 910 a year (Social Security Act, Cap. 318, articles 2 and 10). The Index counts it for Nomad Residence Permit holders who live in Malta

Structure used: Nomad Residence Permit, self-employed for clients outside Malta, 10% flat on net income after the first 12 months (S.L. 123.210), plus Class 2 social security as a self-employed person ordinarily resident in Malta. Bands are the effective tax on profit for a remote worker using this structure, with clients abroad and costs of 15% of revenue.

Malta tax residency: no day count, and why domicile matters

Malta's Income Tax Act defines a resident individual as someone who resides in Malta, apart from temporary absences the Commissioner accepts as reasonable. There is no statutory day count, so residence is a question of fact: where you live, where your home is, and how your year is actually spent.

Domicile is a separate test. You are domiciled where you have your permanent home, so a newcomer whose permanent home is still elsewhere is resident but not domiciled, the status people call non-dom. Most people who move to Malta for work start there.

How Malta taxes non-doms: the remittance basis

A non-dom resident is taxed on income arising in Malta and on foreign income remitted to Malta. Foreign income that stays abroad is not taxed, and foreign capital gains are not taxed even when you bring them in.

There is a floor. A non-dom whose foreign income was €35,000 (about $39,800) or more in the prior year pays a minimum tax of €5,000 (about $5,690), even if nothing was remitted.

The catch for remote workers is where the work happens. Work done while you are physically in Malta is Malta-source income, taxable there whether your clients are in Valletta or Vancouver, so the remittance basis does nothing for freelance or salary income earned from a Maltese desk.

Freelancing from Malta for foreign clients

Works

You are a non-EU freelancer on the Nomad Residence Permit and every client is based outside Malta with no place of business there. Your remote-work income is untaxed for the first 12 months and taxed at a flat 10% after that.

Fails

You move to Malta as a non-dom without the permit and keep invoicing the same foreign clients from an apartment in Sliema. The work is Malta-source income, the remittance basis does not cover it, and progressive rates of up to 35% apply.

Malta income tax rates for 2026

The table shows the 2026 single rates. Married couples and parents use separate scales, and each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band.

Malta income tax rates for single taxpayers, 2026

Chargeable income (EUR)About (USD)Rate on the slice
€0–€12,000$0–$13,6540%
€12,000–€16,000$13,654–$18,20515%
€16,000–€60,000$18,205–$68,26825%
Over €60,000Over $68,26835%

The Nomad Residence Permit's 10% rate in practice

The Nomad Residence Permits (Income Tax) Rules tax only authorized work: employment under a contract with a non-resident employer, or self-employment for clients who do not reside in Malta and have no fixed place of business there. Tax of 10% or more already paid abroad on that income can settle the Maltese liability through double tax relief.

The permit itself is for non-EU nationals with gross income of at least €42,000 (about $47,800) a year. It lasts 1 year and can be renewed 3 times up to 4 years, and each renewal needs proof of at least 5 months of residence in Malta over the previous 12, usually bank statements showing spending there.

The 12 months without tax run from the later of the permit date or January 1, 2024, and they are lost if you file a declaration that your residence in Malta is not merely casual. You still register for income tax from the start, but you do not report the exempt income, and a holder with no other Maltese income files no return for that period. A new permit within 2 years of losing the old one keeps the 10% rate but brings no fresh 12 months; after a gap of more than 2 years, the exemption applies again.

Self-employed people in Malta pay Class 2 contributions of 15% of the previous year's net income, capped at €83.89 (about $95) a week for people born from 1962. The Social Security Act, articles 2 and 10, charges Class 2 on self-employed people who are ordinarily resident in Malta. The Index treats a permit holder who lives in Malta as ordinarily resident, so it counts the cap of €4,362 (about $4,960) a year and puts tax and social security at 15.8% of profit at $100,000 of revenue. A holder who is not ordinarily resident owes no Class 2 and pays 10% of profit.

Worked example: $100,000 of revenue on the Nomad Residence Permit, year 2
Revenue€87,889 (about $100,000)
Net income after costs of 15%€74,706 (about $85,000)
Income tax at 10%After the 12-month exemption ends€7,471 (about $8,500)
Class 2 social securityThe cap of €83.89 (about $95) a week, due from self-employed people ordinarily resident in Malta€4,362 (about $4,960)
Total tax and social security€11,833 (about $13,500), 15.8% of profit

Clients all outside Malta with no place of business there. This is the rate the Index uses. In the first 12 months of the permit no income tax is due on this work, and a holder who is not ordinarily resident owes no Class 2.

If Malta and another country both treat you as resident, the tax treaty between them settles it, starting with where you have a permanent home. The Commissioner for Tax and Customs issues the residence certificate a treaty partner or client asks for.

David's note

I would keep 1 account abroad for foreign income you do not plan to bring to Malta, and pay Maltese living costs from money that is already taxed or that you intend to remit. When the 2 are mixed in one account, every transfer to Malta starts to look like a remittance of income.

Registering and filing in Malta

Your first year in Malta

  • Apply for the Nomad Residence Permit with proof of your income and contracts if you are a non-EU remote worker.
  • Register for income tax with the Commissioner for Tax and Customs as soon as the permit is issued, even though the first 12 months are exempt.
  • Keep contracts showing every client is based outside Malta with no place of business there.
  • Spend at least 5 months of each 12 in Malta and keep the bank statements that prove it.
  • Hold foreign investment income in accounts abroad unless you intend to pay Maltese tax on it.
  • File the annual return, declaring Malta-source income and any foreign income you remitted.
  • Renew the permit each year, up to the 4-year maximum.

Ways to move to Malta

Residence routes for Malta, with the income or investment each needs
RouteMinimum income or investmentPermit lengthMakes you tax residentStatus
Nomad Residence Permit  Source: nomad.residencymalta.gov.mt, checked September 29, 2026Digital nomad visa€3,500 (about $3,980) a month Source: nomad.residencymalta.gov.mt, checked September 29, 2026. EUR 42,000 gross a year for applications from April 1, 2024 (EUR 32,400 before), about $3,982 a month12 months, renewableSpecial tax regimeRemote-work income is untaxed for the first 12 months and then taxed at a flat 10% for the life of the permit, up to 4 years.Open
Global Residence Programme  Source: taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked September 29, 2026. Property of at least EUR 275,000, or rent of at least EUR 9,600 a year; lower thresholds in the south and GozoPassive income routeVariesNot statedSpecial tax regimeRemitted foreign income taxed at 15% with a EUR 15,000 minimum; unremitted foreign income and foreign gains untaxed.Open

Special tax regimes in Malta

Nomad Residence Permits (Income Tax) Rules, S.L. 123.210

Holders of a Nomad Residence Permit pay 10% on chargeable income from remote work for foreign employers or for clients outside Malta. Income from the first 12 months of the permit is not taxed, unless the holder declares that their stay is not casual.

Open to new applicants. Lasts up to 4 years.  Source: legislation.mt, checked September 29, 2026

Global Residence Programme (GRP)

Non-EU nationals who buy or rent qualifying property pay 15% on foreign income remitted to Malta, with a EUR 15,000 minimum tax a year. Work done in Malta is taxed normally.

Open to new applicants.  Source: taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked September 29, 2026

Running your own company from Malta

Under the Income Tax Act, a company is resident in Malta if the control and management of its business are exercised there, and every company incorporated in Malta since July 1, 1994 is resident wherever it is managed. A foreign company whose only director lives in Malta and makes every decision there is Maltese resident on the first test.

What Malta taxes for a company owner who is a non-dom resident

SituationMalta tax
Foreign company, dividends kept abroad, managed outside MaltaNone on the dividends while they stay abroad
Foreign company, dividends remitted to MaltaProgressive rates up to 35%, or 15% under the Global Residence Programme
Foreign company run from MaltaThe company becomes Maltese resident
Malta company, profit retained35%
Malta company, trading profit paid out as a dividendAbout 5% after the 6/7 refund to the shareholder

The Maltese route is a local company. A Malta company with the 6/7 shareholder refund pays 35% on its profit, and when trading profit is paid out the shareholder can reclaim 6/7 of that tax, which leaves about 5% in Malta on distributed profit. The full 35% is paid first, and the refund is due within 14 days of becoming payable, a period that can be extended by up to 12 months for checks.

Profit left inside the company bears the full 35%, so the structure suits owners who pay out most of what they earn. It needs at least 1 director, a company secretary and a registered office in Malta, and the annual running costs of accounts, audit and administration are real.

US citizens living in Malta

The 2008 US-Malta income tax treaty does not stop the US taxing its citizens, because treaties generally do not reduce the US tax of US citizens. You still file a US return and claim the foreign tax credit or the 2026 foreign earned income exclusion of $132,900.

Malta has no totalization agreement with the US, and the exclusion does not reduce US self-employment tax, which is figured on all your self-employment income. A self-employed US citizen in Malta can therefore owe US self-employment tax and Maltese Class 2 contributions on the same earnings.

Maltese clients and the 4-year limit on the 10% rate

A client in Malta falls outside the 10% rule

The 10% rate covers only work for employers outside Malta, or for clients who do not reside in Malta and have no fixed place of business there. Take on a Maltese client, or a foreign client with an office in Malta, and that income is taxed at the normal rates of up to 35%. The permit itself only licenses authorized work, so the same client also sits outside what the permit allows.

The permit also runs out. After 4 years it cannot be renewed, and the 10% rate ends with it, so anyone planning to stay longer needs a different route and should expect normal rates on work done in Malta from then on.

EU citizens cannot hold the permit at all. They can live in Malta under EU free movement and use the non-dom rules, but freelance income earned while living there is taxed at the progressive rates.

Who Malta suits, and who it does not

Good fit

  • Remote freelancers and employees from outside the EU with clients or employers abroad: 0% for 12 months, then 10% on net income for up to 4 years, plus capped Class 2 social security for the self-employed.
  • Non-doms who can keep investment income and gains outside Malta (remittance basis; foreign gains untaxed even if remitted).
  • Non-EU nationals with foreign income to bring into Malta who can meet the GRP property condition: remitted income is taxed at 15%, with a €15,000 (about $17,100) minimum tax.

Poor fit

  • EU citizens, who cannot hold a Nomad Residence Permit and pay progressive rates up to 35% on work done in Malta.
  • Freelancers with any Maltese clients, since the 10% rule covers only clients outside Malta.
  • Anyone planning to stay more than 4 years, when the permit and its 10% rate end.

Recent tax and visa changes in Malta

  1. Nomad Residence Permit income requirement raised to EUR 42,000 gross a year for new applications (from EUR 32,400). nomad.residencymalta.gov.mt

  2. Nomad Residence Permits (Income Tax) Rules in force: 0% on remote-work income for 12 months, then a flat 10%. legislation.mt

Sources

  1. Income Tax Act, Cap. 123, art. 2 definitions (legislation.mt)legislation.mt, checked
  2. Malta: residence (PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, reviewed August 26, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  3. Malta: taxes on personal income (PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, reviewed August 26, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  4. Nomad Residence Permits (Income Tax) Rules, S.L. 123.210 (legislation.mt)legislation.mt, checked
  5. Nomad Residence Permit FAQ (Residency Malta Agency)nomad.residencymalta.gov.mt, checked
  6. Malta: other taxes, social security (PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  7. Social Security Act, Cap. 318, articles 2 and 10 (legislation.mt)legislation.mt, checked
  8. Income Tax Management Act, Cap. 372, art. 48 refunds (legislation.mt)legislation.mt, checked
  9. Malta tax treaty documents (IRS)irs.gov, checked
  10. Tax treaties (IRS)irs.gov, checked
  11. Tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026 (IRS)irs.gov, checked
  12. Self-employment tax for businesses abroad (IRS)irs.gov, checked

USD amounts are conversions at rates from September 28, 2026 (ecb.europa.eu).

Frequently asked questions

Do expats pay tax in Malta on foreign income?

Only on foreign income they bring into Malta, if they are resident but not domiciled there, which covers most newcomers. Foreign capital gains are untaxed even when remitted. The exception is the minimum tax of €5,000 (about $5,690) for non-doms with foreign income of €35,000 (about $39,800) or more in the prior year.

How many days can you stay in Malta without becoming tax resident?

Malta has no statutory day count. Residence depends on whether you live in Malta apart from reasonable temporary absences, so the answer turns on your home, your pattern of stays and where your life is based. A short, clearly temporary stay with a home and tax residence elsewhere does not make you resident.

Do digital nomads pay tax in Malta?

Yes, but at a low rate if they hold the Nomad Residence Permit. Remote-work income for foreign employers or clients is untaxed for the first 12 months and then taxed at a flat 10% for the rest of the permit, whether or not the holder becomes tax resident. Holding the permit does not by itself make you tax resident. A self-employed holder who lives in Malta also pays Class 2 social security, which takes the total to 15.8% of profit at $100,000 of revenue.

Can EU citizens use Malta's nomad tax rate?

No. The Nomad Residence Permit is for non-EU nationals, and the 10% rate applies only to its holders. EU citizens who move to Malta are taxed under the normal rules, with progressive rates of up to 35% on work done there and the non-dom remittance basis for foreign income.

Does the Malta nomad tax rate cover my family?

No. The 10% rate applies only to the main permit holder's income from authorized work. Any Maltese-taxable income of family members included in the permit is taxed under the normal rules, so a partner who takes a job or clients in Malta pays the progressive rates on it.

How much income do you need for the Malta digital nomad visa?

At least €42,000 (about $47,800) of gross income a year, which is €3,500 (about $3,980) a month, for applications made since April 1, 2024. Before that date the requirement was €32,400 (about $36,900). The income has to come from remote work for employers or clients outside Malta.

What is Malta's Global Residence Programme?

It is a regime for nationals from outside the EU, the EEA and Switzerland who buy property for at least €275,000 (about $313,000) or rent it for at least €9,600 (about $10,900) a year, with lower thresholds in the south and Gozo. Foreign income remitted to Malta is taxed at 15%, with a minimum tax of €15,000 (about $17,100) a year, and work done in Malta is still taxed normally.

How much social security does a self-employed person pay in Malta?

Class 2 contributions are 15% of the previous year's net income, capped at €83.89 (about $95) a week, or about €4,362 (about $4,960) a year, for people born from 1962. Self-employed people who are ordinarily resident in Malta owe them under the Social Security Act, articles 2 and 10, and the Index counts the cap for a permit holder who lives in Malta.

David Sisvadze

CEO at Nomad Tax Map

David brings 13+ years of experience, including 6 years with the Revenue Service of Georgia and 7 years managing private-sector import operations. He has a strong background in customs, imports, exports, and cross-border logistics.