Freelancer Taxes Abroad: Where You Pay and What It Costs

Freelancer taxes abroad depend on where you live and where you sit while you work, and almost never on where your clients are. Get residence right, register in that country, budget for social contributions next to income tax, and word your invoices for VAT correctly. You will see how each piece works and what a self-employed freelancer pays in 10 countries.

Quick summary

  • Under treaties built on the OECD Model, a freelancer's profit is taxed where the freelancer is tax resident, and a client's country can tax it only through a fixed place of business there.
  • Work done while you are physically in a country is local income in many places even when every client is abroad, including Georgia, Thailand, Hong Kong and Paraguay.
  • Social contributions can outweigh income tax: at $100,000 of revenue they take 26.1% of profit in Italy under the impatriate regime against 5.8% income tax, and 11.8% in Czechia against 6.1%.
  • Services sold to a business client in another EU country usually carry no VAT on your invoice, because the client pays it under the reverse charge.
  • US freelancers abroad owe self-employment tax of 15.3% on 92.35% of net earnings (the 12.4% Social Security part up to $184,500 in 2026) even when the foreign earned income exclusion removes their income tax, unless a totalization agreement moves them into the system where they live.
  • Registering as self-employed where you live sets your regime, such as Georgia's 1% of turnover for non-consulting work up to GEL 500,000 (about $192,000) or Mexico's RESICO at 1% to 2.5% of gross income.

Where freelancers pay tax: residence first, clients last

Treaties built on the OECD Model Tax Convention treat freelancing as a business: the Model counts professional services and other independent activities as business, and business profits are taxed only in the country of residence unless the work is carried on through a permanent establishment, a fixed place of business, in another country (Articles 3, 5 and 7). Treaties that follow the UN Model Double Taxation Convention keep a separate article for independent personal services, which also lets the other country tax you through a fixed base there or once you stay 183 days or more in any 12-month period (Article 14), so read the treaty between your 2 countries.

So the country that matters first is the one where you are tax resident, set by its day count, your home and your ties, and for freelancers who move between countries that country can change from one year to the next. Under a treaty, a client's country comes in only if you work from a fixed place of business there, such as an office or a rented apartment you work from for a long stretch.

The same holds for US clients. The IRS sources income from personal services where the work is performed and generally taxes a nonresident alien only on US-source income, so a non-US freelancer working from abroad owes no US tax on those invoices. The Form W-8BEN a US client asks for establishes that you are not a US person (IRS instructions for Form W-8BEN).

Where a freelancer with foreign clients is taxed

Right

Resident in Portugal and working from Lisbon for clients in the US and Germany: the profit is declared and taxed in Portugal, and neither client's country taxes it while the freelancer has no fixed place of business there.

Wrong

Treating the same invoices as foreign income because the clients are abroad, declaring nothing in Portugal, and assuming the clients' countries taxed it instead.

The local-source rule: working from a country makes the income local

Domestic law adds a second test: many countries tax work done on their soil, whoever pays for it. That includes territorial and remittance countries that leave foreign income alone, because the work you do while you are there is not foreign income in their eyes.

Countries that tax freelance work done on their soil, with the Index's tax and social contributions as a share of profit at $100,000 of revenue

CountryRule for work done thereTax and contributions on profit
GeorgiaServices rendered in Georgia are Georgian-source (Tax Code Article 104)1.18% (1% small business turnover tax)
SingaporeWork or a trade carried on in Singapore is taxed even with clients abroad6.11%
ParaguayActivities carried out in Paraguay are Paraguayan-source (Law 6380, Article 48)9.6%
Hong KongProfits from services performed in Hong Kong are Hong Kong-sourced10.2% (7.5% profits tax plus MPF)
PhilippinesServices performed in the Philippines are Philippine-source18.64% (17.46% income tax plus SSS)
MalaysiaFreelance work done in Malaysia is taxable from the first day: Malaysian-source fees carry 10% withholding for the first 182 days, then resident rates (MDEC DE Rantau FAQ)19.86%
Dominican RepublicPersonal work done in the Dominican Republic is Dominican-source (Tax Code Article 272)22.3%
ThailandWork carried on in Thailand is taxed whether paid inside or outside the country25.38%

A permit can switch the rule off. Costa Rica's Law 10008 exempts its remote workers from the profits tax, never treats them as habitual residents and does not treat the pay they receive from abroad as Costa Rican-source (Article 16), so Costa Rica does not tax that work. Without a rule like that in its own law, a digital nomad visa is a right to stay, not a tax exemption, and the local-source rule still applies.

Short stays can create local tax too

The local-source rule does not wait for residence. Malaysia gives a foreign freelancer no short-stay exemption: Malaysian-source fees carry 10% withholding for the first 182 days of the stay (Income Tax Act section 109B), then resident rates apply with the withholding credited (MDEC DE Rantau FAQ). Its 60-day exemption covers remote employees only, so even a short working stay can leave a freelancer with a Malaysian tax bill.

Registering as a freelancer where you live

Once you are resident, register there as self-employed or as a business before the first invoice. That registration decides the regime you are taxed under, and several countries give new freelancers a simplified or flat-rate option. After that you file a yearly return there, and some countries also collect tax in advance: in the UK, a self-employed person whose last bill was £1,000 (about $1,330) or more makes 2 payments on account, each half of last year's tax, by January 31 and July 31.

Freelancer regimes a new resident can use

CountryRegimeWhat it charges
GeorgiaIndividual entrepreneur with small business status (consulting is excluded)1% of turnover; once turnover passes GEL 500,000 (about $192,000) in a calendar year, 3% on income from the start of that month to year end (Tax Code Article 90)
MexicoMexico's RESICO regime for resident professionals1% to 2.5% of gross income up to MXN 3,500,000 (about $197,000) a year
CzechiaCzechia's flat-rate taxCZK 9,162 (about $427) a month covering income tax, pension and health insurance, for previous-year income up to CZK 1,000,000 (about $46,600), or CZK 1,500,000 (about $70,000) when at least 75% of it qualifies for the 60% or 80% flat expense rate (Financial Administration)
PortugalPortugal's simplified regimeIncome tax on 75% of revenue for listed professions, plus 21.4% social security on 70% of revenue
HungaryHungary's flat-rate regime15% income tax after a 45% cost allowance, plus 18.5% social security and 13% social contribution tax
SpainSpain's autónomo rules, simplified direct assessmentState plus regional income tax on profit, and social security of 31.5% on a monthly base chosen within your net-income bracket, with minimum bases of €653.59 to €1,928.10 (about $744 to $2,190) in 2026 (Orden PJC/297/2026)
United KingdomUK sole trader rulesIncome tax at 20%, 40% and 45%, plus Class 4 National Insurance at 6% and 2%

A company is the other route, and it changes the bill rather than removing it. Estonia's OÜ rules tax profit at 22% only when it is distributed, and a Cyprus company owned by a non-domiciled resident comes to about 17% of profit at $100,000 of revenue once dividends are paid out. A company is also resident where it is managed, so one run from your laptop in a high-tax country can end up taxed there.

A freelancer in Portugal on $100,000 of revenue
Revenue€87,889 (about $100,000)
Profit after costs of 15%€74,706 (about $85,000)
Income tax, simplified regimeAfter the €250 (about $284) Article 78-B credit€18,755 (about $21,300)
Social security21.4% on 70% of revenue€13,166 (about $15,000)
Total, 42.7% of profit€31,921 (about $36,300)

Index computation for an established freelancer after the first-year exemptions end, checked September 29, 2026.

Social contributions: often the bigger bill

Income tax is only part of a freelancer's bill. Self-employed social contributions come on top, at rates and on bases that vary widely, and in several European countries they cost more than the income tax itself.

Income tax and social contributions on a freelancer's profitShare of profit, self-employed resident, $100,000 revenue, costs at 15%, the Index structure for each country
  • Income tax
  • Social contributions
  1. Georgia1.2%
  2. Hong Kong10.2%
  3. Bulgaria17.6%
  4. Czechia17.9%
  5. United Kingdom24.4%
  6. Thailand25.4%
  7. Hungary29.2%
  8. Italy (impatriate regime)31.9%
  9. Spain33.9%
  10. Portugal42.7%

Source: Nomad Tax Index country data Hungary's income tax includes its local business tax and its contributions include the social contribution tax; Hong Kong's contribution is the MPF pension payment.

Show the numbers
Income taxSocial contributionsTotal
Georgia1.2%0%1.2%
Hong Kong7.5%2.7%10.2%
Bulgaria7.9%9.8%17.6%
Czechia6.1%11.8%17.9%
United Kingdom20.4%4%24.4%
Thailand25.4%0%25.4%
Hungary11%18.2%29.2%
Italy (impatriate regime)5.8%26.1%31.9%
Spain25.2%8.8%33.9%
Portugal25.1%17.6%42.7%

Italy shows the extreme: Italy's impatriate regime taxes only 50% of work income for 5 years, so pension contributions of 26.07% to INPS end up costing more than 4 times the income tax.

Which country collects your social contributions is decided apart from income tax. Inside the EU, the European Commission's coordination rules insure a self-employed person active in 2 or more countries in the country of residence when at least 25% of working time or income is there, and an A1 certificate keeps a temporary stint in another EU country inside the home system. Georgia, Mexico and Paraguay leave contributions voluntary for the self-employed, which is why Georgia's bar in the chart has no contributions.

VAT on invoices to foreign clients

VAT follows the client, not you. A freelancer in the EU selling services to a business in another EU country usually charges no VAT, the client pays it at its own country's rate under the reverse charge, and services to customers outside the EU usually carry no VAT either (Your Europe).

Private customers are different: services sold to consumers in another EU country usually carry your own country's VAT. Electronic services sold to EU consumers, such as downloadable software and automated online courses (Implementing Regulation 282/2011, Annex I), switch to each buyer's own country's VAT once those sales, together with any goods you ship to consumers in other EU countries, pass €10,000 (about $11,400) in a calendar year (VAT Directive, Article 59c). Below that line, a seller established in only 1 EU country may keep charging its own country's VAT on them.

Contractor or remote employee: how the contract changes the tax

Some remote workers can choose between a contractor agreement and staying on payroll, and the choice moves the tax. As a contractor you carry your own income tax and social contributions under the rules above. As an employee your salary runs through your employer's payroll and the treaty's employment article, and your home office can become the employer's permanent establishment, which is why working remotely from another country as an employee starts with the employer's approval.

An employer of record hires you through a local entity on the employer's behalf, so payroll, withholding and employment law sit with that entity, though the employer can still have a permanent establishment there if you habitually conclude contracts for it (OECD Model, Article 5(5)).

US freelancers abroad: self-employment tax stays

The IRS applies self-employment tax abroad on the same rules as at home, from $400 of net earnings, and counts all self-employment income even when the foreign earned income exclusion removes it from income tax.

The rate is 15.3% on 92.35% of net earnings, made up of 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare (IRS Topic 554), and the 12.4% Social Security part stops at $184,500 of earnings in 2026 (IRS Topic 751).

US self-employment tax abroad stops when a totalization agreement with your country of residence, backed by a certificate of coverage, puts you in that country's system instead, but only where the US has an agreement in force with that country (Social Security Administration). Of the countries in this guide's tables and chart, Czechia, Hungary, Italy, Portugal, Spain and the UK have one, while a US freelancer in Georgia, Thailand, Mexico or Paraguay has no agreement to use and pays US self-employment tax in full.

Setting up as a freelancer abroad, in order

Freelancer setup abroad

  • Confirm where you will be tax resident this year, and that the country you left no longer counts you.
  • Check whether the work you will do there is local-source, even with every client abroad.
  • Register as self-employed or as a business in your country of residence, and pick the regime before your first invoice.
  • Register for social contributions there, or hold an A1 or a certificate of coverage if you stay in another system.
  • Set up VAT: register where required, and word business invoices for the reverse charge where it applies.
  • Keep a log of working days for every country you work from.
  • Take the nomad tax quiz to see how each country on your shortlist does at your income and days.

David's note

I would choose the country before the regime. A 1% turnover tax or a flat monthly payment helps only if that country is where you are tax resident, and while your old country still counts you as resident, it taxes the same profit at its own rates.

Sources

  1. OECD Model Tax Convention on Income and on Capital, condensed version 2017oecd.org, checked
  2. United Nations Model Double Taxation Convention between Developed and Developing Countries, 2017 updateun.org, checked
  3. IRS: Nonresident aliens, source of incomeirs.gov, checked
  4. IRS: Instructions for Form W-8BENirs.gov, checked
  5. MDEC: DE Rantau Pass FAQ, version 10.0 (August 28, 2026), Section E: Taxmdec.my, checked
  6. Costa Rica Law 10008, Article 16 (text of the law)rindhca.org, checked
  7. GOV.UK: Payments on accountgov.uk, checked
  8. Tax Code of Georgia, Article 90 (consolidated English text, publication 245)matsne.gov.ge, checked
  9. Czech Financial Administration: Flat-rate tax for 2025 and 2026financnisprava.gov.cz, checked
  10. BOE: Orden PJC/297/2026, Social Security contribution rules for 2026 (articles 18 and 37)boe.es, checked
  11. European Commission: Social security coordination, which rules apply to meemployment-social-affairs.ec.europa.eu, checked
  12. Your Europe: Cross-border VATeuropa.eu, checked
  13. Council Implementing Regulation (EU) No 282/2011, Annex I (electronically supplied services)eur-lex.europa.eu, checked
  14. Council Directive 2006/112/EC (VAT Directive), Article 59ceur-lex.europa.eu, checked
  15. IRS: Self-employment tax for businesses abroadirs.gov, checked
  16. IRS: Topic 554, Self-employment taxirs.gov, checked
  17. IRS: Topic 751, Social Security and Medicare withholding ratesirs.gov, checked
  18. Social Security Administration, POMS GN 01701.005: International social security (totalization) agreementssecure.ssa.gov, checked

Frequently asked questions

Do freelancers pay tax in their client's country?

Usually not. Under the OECD Model, a freelancer's profit is taxed where the freelancer is resident, and the client's country gets a claim only if the freelancer works there through a fixed place of business. Check the treaty between the 2 countries, because some treaties depart from the Model. US clients are no exception: US rules source personal services where they are performed, so a non-US person owes no US tax on work done outside the US, and the Form W-8BEN a US client asks for establishes that you are not a US person.

How do freelancers pay taxes when living abroad?

By registering as self-employed in the country where they are tax resident, filing a yearly return there and, in some countries such as the UK, paying part of the tax in advance. Work done in another country can also be taxed there under its local-source rules, and US citizens file a US return as well.

Do I charge VAT to foreign clients?

Usually not to business clients in another EU country, who pay it themselves under the reverse charge, and usually not to customers outside the EU. Private customers in another EU country usually pay your own country's VAT, except for electronic services such as downloadable software and automated online courses, which switch to the buyer's country's VAT once your sales of them to consumers in other EU countries pass €10,000 (about $11,400) in a calendar year.

Does the foreign earned income exclusion cover self-employment tax?

No. The IRS counts all self-employment income for self-employment tax even when the exclusion removes it from income tax. The way out is a totalization agreement with your country of residence and a certificate of coverage, which works only where the US has an agreement in force with that country, such as Portugal, Spain or the UK, and not in Georgia, Thailand or Mexico.

Do I need to register as self-employed where I live?

Yes, in the country where you are tax resident, and possibly where you work for a long stretch. Registration is also what lets you use a freelancer regime such as Georgia's small business status or Mexico's RESICO.

Can I keep paying tax only in my home country while working abroad?

Only while your home country still treats you as resident and the countries you work from do not tax work done there. Once you pass a host country's residence test, or work in one with a local-source rule such as Thailand or Georgia, that country taxes you too, and a treaty decides which one gives way.

David Sisvadze

CEO at Nomad Tax Map

David brings 13+ years of experience, including 6 years with the Revenue Service of Georgia and 7 years managing private-sector import operations. He has a strong background in customs, imports, exports, and cross-border logistics.