Salary vs Dividends: How to Pay Yourself From Your Company

If you own a company, you choose how its profit reaches you: as a salary or director's fee, as dividends, or as a mix of both. The split changes what you keep by up to 19 points of profit, and it depends on the company's country and on where you live. Below are the 2026 rules and worked numbers for the UK, Cyprus, Estonia and Georgia, and what changes when you live abroad.

Quick summary

  • A salary lowers the company's taxable profit but carries income tax and social contributions; a dividend comes out of taxed profit and usually carries no contributions.
  • A UK owner-director with £60,000 (about $79,600) of profit keeps about 77% by taking a £12,570 (about $16,700) salary and the rest as dividends, against about 69% as all salary, at 2026 to 2027 rates.
  • In Estonia a dividend costs 22% at company level, while a salary carries 33% social tax plus 22% income tax, so the owner keeps about 78% against 59%.
  • In Georgia the 2 routes land almost level: 20% income tax on a salary against 19.25% in profit tax and dividend tax on a dividend.
  • In Cyprus a non-domiciled owner keeps about 83% of profit as a dividend, after 15% corporate tax and the 2.65% health contribution, against about 77% as a salary inside the 0% income tax band.
  • Living abroad, a salary is taxed where you work, a director's fee can also be taxed where the company is, and dividends are taxed where you live.

Salary vs dividends: how each one is taxed

A salary, or a director's fee, is pay for work you do for the company. The company deducts it before working out its own tax and usually pays employer contributions on top, and you pay income tax and employee contributions on it.

A dividend is a share of the profit paid to you as a shareholder, out of profit the company has already been taxed on.

Salary and dividends side by side

Salary or director's feeDividend
Company taxDeducted before company taxPaid from profit after company tax
Your income taxEmployment income, normal ratesDividend income, often a lower or flat rate
Social contributionsUsually due from you and the companyUsually none; Cyprus charges a health contribution
State pension rightsUsually builds themUsually builds none
When it can be paidAny time, through payrollOnly out of distributable profits
Under a tax treatyTaxed where you work; a director's fee also where the company isTaxed where you live; the company's country may withhold

So a salary saves company tax and costs contributions, and a dividend does the reverse. Which side is heavier depends on 4 rates: company tax, payroll contributions, your income tax on pay and your tax on dividends.

Salary or dividends: which leaves you more in 4 countries

The chart runs each 100 of profit through both routes at the 2026 rates set out below.

How much of the company's profit reaches you: salary vs dividendPercent of each 100 of profit before your pay, owner resident in the company's country, 2026 rates
  • Reaches you
  • Tax and contributions
  1. UK, salary100%
  2. UK, dividend100%
  3. Cyprus (non-dom), salary100%
  4. Cyprus (non-dom), dividend100%
  5. Estonia, salary100%
  6. Estonia, dividend100%
  7. Georgia, salary100%
  8. Georgia, dividend100%

Source: Our arithmetic from each country's 2026 rates: HMRC, PwC Cyprus (corporate tax, contributions and the health contribution), the Estonian Tax and Customs Board and PwC Estonia, and the Tax Code of Georgia, listed under Sources UK: basic-rate band, profits under £50,000 (about $66,300). Cyprus: not domiciled, salary in the 0% income tax band, employer funds of 15.4% without the holiday fund. Estonia: pay above the basic exemption, without unemployment insurance or funded pension. Georgia: foreign resident outside the pension scheme.

Show the numbers
Reaches youTax and contributionsTotal
UK, salary62.6%37.4%100%
UK, dividend72.3%27.7%100%
Cyprus (non-dom), salary76.7%23.3%100%
Cyprus (non-dom), dividend82.8%17.2%100%
Estonia, salary58.6%41.4%100%
Estonia, dividend78%22%100%
Georgia, salary80%20%100%
Georgia, dividend80.8%19.2%100%

Dividends win in 3 of the 4: by about 10 points in the UK, 6 in Cyprus and 19 in Estonia, where pay carries 33% social tax. Georgia is the exception: its 20% income tax on pay and its 19.25% charge on a payout (Tax Code of Georgia) leave the 2 routes less than a point apart.

A salary is still worth paying for 3 things: income inside a tax-free band, a contribution record for a state pension or health cover, and pay stubs a bank or an immigration office asks to see. The usual answer is the smallest salary that covers them and the rest as dividends.

Salary vs dividends in the UK

A UK limited company pays corporation tax at 19% on profits up to £50,000 (about $66,300) and 25% above £250,000 (about $332,000), with marginal relief in between (HMRC).

On a salary you pay 8% National Insurance between £12,570 (about $16,700) and £50,270 (about $66,700) and 2% above, and the company pays 15% on pay above £5,000 (about $6,630) (HMRC rates for 2026 to 2027). The Employment Allowance of up to £10,500 (about $13,900) is not available when a sole director is the only employee who owes employer contributions (GOV.UK).

Dividends carry no National Insurance. The first £500 (about $663) a year is tax-free, and from April 6, 2026 the rest is taxed at 10.75% in the basic-rate band, 35.75% in the higher band and 39.35% in the additional band, with dividends added on top of your other income to find the band (GOV.UK).

Many UK owner-directors therefore pay themselves the £12,570 (about $16,700) personal allowance as salary: no income tax, no employee National Insurance, deductible for the company, and pay from £129 a week (about $171), or £6,708 (about $8,900) a year, protects your National Insurance record for the State Pension (GOV.UK).

UK owner-director: £60,000 of profit before your pay, sole director, no other income, England, 2026 to 2027 rates

How you take itSalaryEmployer NICorporation taxYour tax and NIYou keepShare kept
All salary£52,826£7,174£0£11,630£41,19768.7%
£12,570 salary, rest as dividends£12,570£1,136£8,796£3,977£46,09176.8%
£5,000 salary, rest as dividends£5,000£0£10,825£3,881£45,29475.5%
No salary, all dividends£0£0£12,150£3,739£44,11173.5%

The personal-allowance mix keeps £4,894 (about $6,490) more than all salary. It beats the smaller salary because the extra pay saves more corporation tax than it costs in employer National Insurance, and neither £5,000 (about $6,630) nor no salary reaches the £6,708 (about $8,900) lower earnings limit (HMRC), so neither protects your National Insurance record.

Salary vs dividends in Cyprus

A Cyprus company pays 15% corporate tax from January 1, 2026 (PwC Cyprus), and what reaches you depends first on whether you are domiciled in Cyprus.

Dividends are exempt from income tax, and the Special Defence Contribution is 0% for a resident who is not domiciled (PwC Cyprus, income determination) and 5% on profits from 2026 onward (17% on earlier profits) for one who is (PwC Cyprus, personal income tax), which is why non-dom status matters to company owners. Both pay the 2.65% health contribution (GHS) on dividends, on income up to €180,000 (about $205,000) a year (PwC Cyprus).

A salary is deductible, and under the 2026 Cyprus income tax scale the first €22,000 (about $25,000) is taxed at 0%, rising through 20%, 25% and 30% to 35% above €72,000 (about $81,900) (PwC Cyprus). Inside the 0% band a salary costs only contributions: you pay 8.8% social insurance and 2.65% GHS, and the company pays 8.8% social insurance, 2% social cohesion, 1.2% redundancy, 0.5% training and 2.9% GHS, mostly capped at €68,904 (about $78,400) of pay (PwC Cyprus, employer contributions).

So each 100 of profit reaches you as about 77 as salary, against about 83 as a dividend for a non-dom and 78.5 for a domiciled resident: size a Cyprus salary for the social insurance record, not for tax.

Salary vs dividends in Estonia

An Estonian company pays no tax on profit it keeps. On a dividend it pays income tax of 22/78 of the amount, 22% of the profit paid out, and since 2025 dividends are taxed only at company level (EMTA).

A salary or board member's fee costs far more. The company adds 33% social tax (PwC Estonia), and you pay 22% income tax after a basic exemption of €700 (about $796) a month, plus unemployment insurance on an employment salary and the funded pension where you are in it (EMTA tax rates).

Estonian company: €50,000 of profit paid to an owner who lives in Estonia
Dividend: income tax at 22/78€11,000
Dividend you receive€39,000
Board fee: social tax at 33%On a gross fee of €37,594€12,406
Income tax at 22% after the €8,400 basic exemption€6,423
Board fee you receive€31,171
Extra you keep with a dividend€7,829

2026 rates; unemployment insurance and funded pension left out. €50,000 is about $56,900 and €7,829 about $8,910.

For an e-resident living elsewhere, a dividend still bears the 22% in Estonia, your own country taxes what you receive, and the tax board warns that a company managed from abroad will probably have a permanent establishment there (EMTA).

Salary vs dividends in Georgia

A Georgian company pays no profit tax while it keeps its profit. When it distributes, it pays 15% profit tax on the payout divided by 0.85 and withholds 5% dividend tax, final for a resident individual, so 19.25% of the profit goes in tax (Tax Code of Georgia, articles 97, 98 and 130).

A salary is not distributed profit, so it bears no profit tax; you pay 20% income tax on it (Tax Code, article 81). Georgian citizens and permanent residence holders also pay 2% into the funded pension, matched by 2% from the employer and up to 2% from the state (Law on Funded Pensions).

For a foreign resident outside the pension scheme, 100 of profit becomes 80 as salary and 80.75 as a dividend, so payroll admin decides more than tax. Many freelancers in Georgia skip the company: an individual entrepreneur with small business status pays 1% of gross income up to GEL 500,000 (about $192,000) a year, though consulting cannot use it.

David's note

I would settle your residence before you fine-tune the mix. In the UK, Cyprus and Georgia the salary split moves what you keep by about 10 points at most, while the same foreign dividend is taxed at up to 30% living in Spain (PwC Spain) and at 0% living in Georgia.

Paying yourself from a company in another country

With the company in one country and you in another, 2 tax systems and the treaty between them decide what you keep.

Dividends: withholding where the company is, tax where you live

The UK withholds nothing on dividends, and a non-resident's UK tax on them is limited to tax deducted, which is none (HMRC SAIM1170). Georgia adds its dividend tax to the profit tax, and Estonia's charge is the company's own tax with nothing withheld on top. Your country of residence then taxes the dividend, usually with a credit for any dividend withholding tax a treaty allows.

How your country of residence taxes a salary and your foreign company's dividends (Index country data, checked September 29, 2026; social contributions come on top where you work)

Where you liveIncome tax on a salaryTax on foreign dividends
Georgia20%0%, unless the company is managed from Georgia
UAE0%0%
Cyprus, not domiciled0% to 35%2.65% health contribution only
Romania10%16%, plus a health contribution
Spain45% in Madrid; the top rate varies by region19% to 30%
Portugal48%, plus a 2.5% to 5% solidarity surcharge above €80,000 (about $91,000)28%, or 35% from a listed low-tax country
United Kingdom20% to 45%10.75% to 39.35% above the £500 (about $663) allowance; 0% if you claim the foreign income and gains regime in your first 4 years after 10 years abroad (GOV.UK)

Living in Georgia, dividends from a foreign company are income without a Georgian source and arrive untaxed, unless you run the company from Tbilisi and make it Georgian resident.

Portugal charges 28% on foreign dividends (IRS Code, article 72) against 48% at the top on pay (article 68) plus a solidarity surcharge of up to 5% (article 68-A). Spain taxes dividends as savings income at 19% to 30% (PwC Spain) against 45% at the top on pay in Madrid (Tax Agency), and the rate differs by region. Both gaps come after the company's own tax, and Portugal's CFC rule (IRS Code, article 20) can tax a low-taxed company's profit in your hands before any dividend.

Dividends taken during a short break from the UK are taxed when you return

Leave the UK after being resident in at least 4 of the previous 7 tax years, come back within 5 years, and a dividend your own company paid you while you were away can be taxed in the UK in the year you return (ITTOIA 2005, section 408A; Finance Act 2013, Schedule 45, paragraph 110). The rule reaches a company registered outside the UK too, with credit for tax paid abroad on the dividend.

Salary and director's fees: taxed where you work, and sometimes where the company is

Under article 14 of the UK-Cyprus treaty, a salary is taxed only where you live unless the job is done in the other country. Article 15 treats directors' fees differently: a fee from a company resident in the other country may be taxed there wherever you did the work.

A board fee from your own company can therefore be taxed in 2 countries, with relief left to the tax treaty between them. Contributions follow the place of work, so a salary for work done in Portugal can owe social security there even when the payroll runs in Cyprus (EU Regulation 883/2004, article 11(3)(a)).

A nominee director signing minutes in the company's country does not move your salary there, because you still do the work where you sit. Approving your own pay and dividends from home can also make the company resident where you live, under the UK's central management and control test and other countries' place of effective management rules.

Zero-tax companies and US LLCs

A zero-tax offshore company changes only the first layer: whatever it pays you is taxed where you live, and profit it keeps can be taxed in your hands anyway under your country's CFC rules.

A US single-member LLC has no salary or dividend for US purposes: the IRS disregards it unless it elects to be taxed as a corporation (IRS). Your own country may still see a company paying dividends, the first thing to settle when you weigh an LLC against a Ltd.

Paying yourself from a Cyprus company, before and after a move

Works

Elena is resident but not domiciled in Cyprus and owns a Cyprus company. She takes a salary inside the tax-free band for her social insurance record and the rest as dividends, paying only the health contribution on them.

Fails

Elena moves to London and keeps paying herself a monthly director's fee from the Cyprus company, approved at her kitchen table. Cyprus can tax the fee under the treaty, the UK taxes it too, and a board run from London lets HMRC argue the company is UK resident.

How to set your own salary and dividend mix

Working out your salary and dividend mix

  • Confirm where you are tax resident this year: that country taxes both routes.
  • Price a salary for the company: employer contributions and whether it is deductible.
  • Price it for you: income tax bands, your contributions, and which country can tax it.
  • Price a dividend: company tax, withholding, your dividend tax and any health contribution.
  • Set the salary floor: the pension record, social cover or pay stubs you need.
  • Pay the rest as dividends, out of distributable profits, with a board decision taken where the company is managed.
  • Rerun the numbers each year and whenever your residence or the rates change.

A mostly-dividend mix suits:

  • Owners facing heavy payroll contributions, as in Estonia.
  • Residents of countries that exempt foreign dividends, such as Georgia or the UAE, if the company is not run from there.
  • Non-domiciled residents of Cyprus, who pay only the health contribution on dividends.

A bigger salary makes sense when:

  • Part of your pay falls in a tax-free band, like the UK personal allowance.
  • You need a contribution record for a state pension or public health cover.
  • You need pay stubs for a mortgage, a lease or a residence permit.
  • The company has no distributable profit yet, so a dividend is not possible.

Sources

  1. GOV.UK: Corporation Tax rates and reliefs (19% small profits rate to £50,000, 25% main rate above £250,000, marginal relief)gov.uk, checked
  2. HMRC: Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027 (Class 1 National Insurance thresholds and rates, including the £6,708 lower earnings limit; Employment Allowance)gov.uk, checked
  3. GOV.UK: Employment Allowance eligibility (sole director as the only employee)gov.uk, checked
  4. GOV.UK: Tax on dividends (£500 allowance; 10.75%, 35.75% and 39.35% from April 6, 2026)gov.uk, checked
  5. GOV.UK: National Insurance (employee earnings from £129 to £242 a week protect your National Insurance record)gov.uk, checked
  6. HMRC SAIM1170: Non-residents, disregarded income including dividends from UK companiesgov.uk, checked
  7. HMRC INTM120060: Company residence, central management and controlgov.uk, checked
  8. 2018 UK-Cyprus Double Taxation Convention, articles 10, 14 and 15gov.uk, checked
  9. GOV.UK: Check if you can claim the 4-year foreign income and gains regime (first 4 tax years after 10 years of non-residence; covers dividends from non-UK companies)gov.uk, checked
  10. ITTOIA 2005, section 408A: Temporary non-residents (dividends from close companies)legislation.gov.uk, checked
  11. Finance Act 2013, Schedule 45, paragraph 110: Temporary period of non-residencelegislation.gov.uk, checked
  12. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus, taxes on corporate income (15% from January 1, 2026, 12.5% before; last reviewed August 4, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  13. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus, taxes on personal income (2026 scale; Special Defence Contribution on dividends 5% on profits from 2026, 17% up to 2025; last reviewed August 4, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  14. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus, income determination (dividends exempt from income tax; individuals not domiciled exempt from Special Defence Contribution; last reviewed August 4, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  15. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus, individual other taxes (social insurance, GHS; last reviewed August 4, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  16. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Cyprus, corporate other taxes (employer payroll contributions 2026; last reviewed August 4, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  17. Estonian Tax and Customs Board: Taxation of dividends (22/78 at company level from 2025)emta.ee, checked
  18. Estonian Tax and Customs Board: Tax rates 2026 (income tax 22%, social tax 33%, unemployment insurance, funded pension, basic exemption)emta.ee, checked
  19. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Estonia, individual other taxes (social tax on salaries and directors' fees; last reviewed May 29, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  20. Estonian Tax and Customs Board: Tax liabilities of companies founded by e-residentsemta.ee, checked
  21. Tax Code of Georgia, articles 81, 97, 98 and 130 (consolidated English text)matsne.gov.ge, checked
  22. Law of Georgia on Funded Pensions, articles 1 and 3 (consolidated September 16, 2026)matsne.gov.ge, checked
  23. Portuguese IRS Code (CIRS), article 68: general rates for 2026 (48% above €86,634), as worded by Law 73-A/2025info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt, checked
  24. Portuguese IRS Code (CIRS), article 68-A: solidarity surcharge (2.5% from €80,000 to €250,000, 5% above)info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt, checked
  25. Portuguese IRS Code (CIRS), article 72: special rates (28% on capital income not withheld at source, 35% from listed low-tax jurisdictions)info.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt, checked
  26. Portuguese IRS Code (CIRS), article 20: profits of low-taxed non-resident entities imputed to resident shareholdersinfo.portaldasfinancas.gov.pt, checked
  27. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries, Spain, taxes on personal income (savings income 19% to 30%; last reviewed June 30, 2026)taxsummaries.pwc.com, checked
  28. Spanish Tax Agency, IRPF manual: Comunidad de Madrid regional scale (top rate 20.5%, 45% with the state scale)sede.agenciatributaria.gob.es, checked
  29. Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems, article 11(3)(a) (legislation of the Member State where the activity is pursued) and article 13eur-lex.europa.eu, checked
  30. IRS: Single member limited liability companies (updated July 27, 2026)irs.gov, checked

Frequently asked questions

Is it better to take a salary or dividends?

Usually a mix: a small salary up to a tax-free band or a contribution floor, and the rest as dividends, which mostly carry no contributions. A UK owner-director with £60,000 (about $79,600) of profit keeps about 77% that way against about 69% as all salary, at HMRC's 2026 to 2027 rates.

Can I pay myself only in dividends?

Yes, in most countries, if the company has distributable profits and the board approves the payment. You give up what a salary buys: in the UK, pay from £129 a week (about $171), or £6,708 (about $8,900) a year, protects your National Insurance record (GOV.UK).

Do you pay social security on dividends?

Usually not. The UK charges no National Insurance on dividends and Estonia no social tax, but Cyprus charges its 2.65% health contribution (PwC Cyprus) and Romania's health contribution applies to dividends too.

Are dividends taxed twice?

Often: once as company profit and again as your income, which is why many countries tax dividends at lower rates. Estonia taxes them only at company level, Georgia's dividend tax at source is final for residents, and a Cyprus non-dom pays only the health contribution.

How does a US LLC owner pay themselves?

By drawing the profit out: a single-member LLC is disregarded for US income tax unless it elects corporate treatment, so the US sees no salary or dividend. Your country of residence may still see a company paying dividends.

David Sisvadze

CEO at Nomad Tax Map

David brings 13+ years of experience, including 6 years with the Revenue Service of Georgia and 7 years managing private-sector import operations. He has a strong background in customs, imports, exports, and cross-border logistics.